Do you want to receive specific information on your garden?

Already registered on myGarden.org ? Log in

Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Photo: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

Photo: Ajuga reptans 'Atropurpurea'

General description

Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.5 to 1 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flowers: Showy Flowers
Leaves: Colorful
Tolerates: Black Walnuts, Deer, Rabbits
Uses: Groundcover, Will Naturalize
Invasive: Where is this species invasive in the US?

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best foliage color is obtained in sun but also grows well in shade. Wide soil tolerance, but prefers moist, humusy soils. Spreads rapidly by stolons and can be quite aggressive in lawns. Plants may be mowed on high setting after blooming in order to remove spent flower spikes and to tidy the appearance of the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This bugleweed cultivar is a dense, rapidly spreading, mat-forming ground cover which features glossy, bronze-purple leaves. Whorls of tiny, dark bluish-purple flowers appear in mid to late spring on spikes rising above the foliage to 10". When in full flower, large clumps of bugleweed can produce a striking display.

Problems

Crown rot can be a problem, particularly in the humid conditions of the deep South and in heavy soils. Avoid planting in wet, heavy soils, provide good air circulation and divide when clumps become overcrowded. Also avoid planting near perennial beds or lawns where its spreading nature could pose removal problems.

Garden Uses

Primary use is as a ground cover. Will fill in large, shady areas where lawns are difficult to establish. May also be planted on banks or slopes, under trees or around shrubs. Can be planted over spring bulbs such as snowdrops (Galanthus).

Properties

Height
1 - 20 cm