Do you want to receive specific information on your garden?

Already registered on myGarden.org ? Log in

Photo: athyrium

athyrium
athyrium

General description


Common Name: lady fern
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Native Range: Northern temperate regions
Garden Location: Enterprise Rent-A-Car Flower Borders, Martha Love Symington Missouri Native Shade Garden
Height: 1 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flowers: Flowers not Showy
Tolerates: Dense Shade, Rabbits

Culture

Easily grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Tolerates drier soils than many other ferns. Will tolerate full sun, however, only if soil is kept constantly moist. Shelter from wind to protect fronds from breaking. Divide clumps in spring every few years to reposition crowns at the soil level.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This deciduous lady fern is a Missouri native that typically occurs in wooded valleys along streams, on rich wooded slopes and on floors of ravines. Light green, finely-divided fronds grow up to 3' long.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Fronds frequently become somewhat tattered in appearance by mid summer.

Garden Uses

Attractive when planted in the woodland or shade garden.

Properties

Height
40 - 60 cm