Do you want to receive specific information on your garden?

Already registered on myGarden.org ? Log in

Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

Photo: Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

General description


Common Name: Japanese anemone
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Description: Silvery pink with rose shading
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flowers: Showy Flowers
Tolerates: Deer
Uses: Cut Flower, Will Naturalize

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants are best sited in part shade locations with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Plants do not perform well in the deep South (south of USDA Zone 7). Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, particularly in winter. Plants appreciate a winter mulch in cold winter climates. Plants may be slow to establish, but, once established, will aggressively naturalize in the garden by spreading rhizomes to form large colonies. Propagate by root cuttings in winter (perhaps most effective) or by division in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘September Charm’ is a vigorous, fibrous-rooted, mounding, Japanese hybrid anemone that typically grows to 3-4’ tall and provides excellent late summer to early fall bloom (late August to October). Silvery pink flowers (2-3” diameter) with darker rose shadings and yellow center stamens appear on long, wiry-but-graceful, branching stems over an attractive foliage mound of usually trifoliate, dark green, basal leaves. Synonymous with and formerly designated as Anemone hupensis var. japonica 'September Charm'. From Greek, Anemone means windflower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for leaf spot, powdery mildew, downy mildew, rust and leaf/stem smut. Caterpillars, beetles, slugs and nematodes may be troublesome. Taller plants may need some staking or other support.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, woodland gardens. Good fresh cut flower.

Properties

Height
90 cm
Color
  •