myGarden.org

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy last updated on: 28.03.2022

For us at Mygarden, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a (potential) customer, supplier and visitor of this website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your data.

1. Who is the controller for processing your data?

ET Groep BV, with enterprise number 0441.710.977, having its registered office in Fraterstraat 111, 9820 Merelbeke, Belgium, is responsible for the processing that it performs on the data of its customers, prospects, suppliers, website visitors, etc. Hereinafter referred to as the 'controller'.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of enterprises to which the data controller belongs, who supervises the protection of your personal data You can contact this person via privacy@arvesta.eu.

2. What data do we collect from you as a customer?

First of all, we may collect the following data: name, address, delivery addresses, VAT number, enterprise number, mobile phone and/or telephone number, language, profession, website, branch of industry, number, bank account number, branch of industry, purchase data (products purchased, price, quantities, time of purchase), type of customer (reseller, manufacturer, etc.), company data. We may collect the name, email address, designation, telephone number and email address of company contacts.

The source of the data is as follows:

  • From you, through sales calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial promotions;
  • Via publicly available data (such as data from the Belgian Official Gazette, the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, the National Bank, Graydon and the information service 1207, etc.;
  • Through other companies in the group to which ET Groep BV belongs. You can find out which companies they are at www.arvesta.eu.

In the first place, we use your customer details to ensure that our business relationship runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. In concrete terms, this means that we use them, among other things, for maintaining customer and prospect administration, drawing up and sending invoices and correspondence concerning the same, processing orders, delivering products and communicating about them, and conducting accounts receivable management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders, etc.). These processing operations are required for the fulfilment of our agreement with you. We maintain records and manage accounts receivable based on our legitimate interests.

In addition, we may use your data to notify you as a customer concerning the prices of our products on a regular basis by email. We do this because it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you as a customer and because it is required in connection with the implementation of any measures that precede it.

We also process your data to analyse which products you have purchased and the products/services you may be interested in, in order to customise our range and adjust our communications to you. We also carry out (statistical) analyses to improve our operations, services and products. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest.

In addition, we may also process your data to inform you electronically and/or by post about our products, services and events, for direct marketing purposes, or to create profiles. By creating profiles, we can provide you with much more targeted and useful information. You will only receive electronic newsletters if you have given your explicit consent.

Based on our legitimate interest, we may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about our products and/or services which we think you may be interested in, for example because they are complementary toproducts which you have already purchased from us or one of the companies of the group Arvesta.

Finally, we also process your data in order to fulfil our legal obligations arising under tax and accounting legislation, manure legislation and food safety legislation (e.g. storage of invoices, etc.).

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. Your data will be deleted as soon as the need for the same no longer exists. What data do we collect from you as a supplier?

3. What data do we collect from you as a supplier?

We may collect the following information: Name, address, VAT number, mobile phone number, telephone number, company type, bank account number, language, and website supplier. We may collect the name, email address, designation, telephone number and email address of company contacts.

We have obtained this information from you verbally, by telephone or e-mail, via data on the invoices, via our representatives who have had contact with you, or via other companies in the Arvesta group, to which ET Groep BV belongs.

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship runs smoothly and the commitments entered into are properly fulfilled and complied with. In concrete terms, we use your data for, among other things, maintaining a supplier administration, drawing up and sending out orders, drawing up and sending purchase order forms, processing and paying incoming invoices, and communicating about the same. We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil our agreement with you.

Secondly, we may also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations under tax, accounting and food safety legislation, among others.

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. Your data will be immediately deleted as soon as the need for the same no longer exists.

4. What data do we collect via our website?

Online services on Mygarden.org.

Mygarden.org profile

To become a member of the Mygarden.org community, you can create a profile.

To create your profile, we collect the following information: your first name, surname, gender, e-mail address and IP address. Furthermore, you can always supplement your account with your telephone number, interests, garden size, profession, and profile picture, and you can also create a paying Plus-freemium-account. In addition, we store your order history (products purchased, date of purchase, prices, etc.) in your account.

We process the aforementioned data to create and keep your account active to reduce the time it takes to place orders and pay, as well as to map your garden, make an inventory of your plants, ask questions, follow other members, be followed by other members, participate in competitions and place posts. We also use these details to classify our users based on their interests. By creating your account, you give us permission to process your data for the above purposes.

You can set your profile in such a way that your posts are not visible to those who are not logged in (and search engines). This is how we protect your data from non-members of the community.

You can amend and/or delete your data yourself. There is also a data archive. You can request this via your profile page and receive ALL the data we have collected about you in a handy browsable download no more than a few hours later.

You can delete your profile at any time. All your (historical) data will be deleted immediately, except your name and e-mail address.

Questions, messages and recipes

When you contact us via 'garden questions' or 'messages', we process the following data: your first name and last name (or nickname), your e-mail address and your question or comment.

We only use this information to answer your question or comment. We first process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, because without this data we cannot answer your question. Sometimes we also process your data because it is necessary for the execution of an agreement, for example when you contact us about the warranty you have on a product purchased from us.

When you post recipes to our website, we process the following data: your first name and last name, your e-mail address and your recipe.

5. Do we transfer your data to third parties?

Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties.

However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing purposes:

  • Service providers who process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as data centres, IT service providers, administrative service providers, printers, mailing agencies, website builders) We work together with Elasticemail and Intercom and for statistical purposes, we use Google Analytics/Tag Manager (with anonymized IP). We have concluded agreements with these parties so that the protection of your data is guaranteed;
  • The companies of the Arvesta group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies are part of Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer and supplier administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about their products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you may be interested, e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you already purchase from us. They may contact you about this. You have the right at all times to oppose this transfer of your data and its use by one or more of our group companies. You can read how to do this under heading 7;
  • Government and government agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data that are legally required to be communicated are shared.

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc.

Finally, in the context of a merger, acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to continue the business activities and the general operation of the company. Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements with customers, suppliers, etc.

6. How do we secure your personal data?

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7. How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.

Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data.

If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news about the data controller, etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from e-mails as well as personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below. Please send your request by e-mail to the info@mygarden.org or by post to the address mentioned under heading 1.

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of reasonable doubt.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libert├ęs (CNIL).

8. Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect.