Photo: Bunny Tails
Photo: Bunny Tails

Bunny Tails

Botanical name: Pennisetum Messiacum
Other names: Hairs Tail, Red Buttons, Red Bunny Tails, Fountain grass

General description

This neutral grass produces deep pink flowers that resemble rabbits' tails in the summer. Flowers persist throughout the season. It forms a tidy, evergreen clump, 2 feet high and 3 feet wide. 

Characteristics

  • Attracts birds
  • Self seeds
  • Showy flowers
  • Showy foliage
  • Showy seed heads
  • Heat and deer tolerant
  • Low maintenance

Plant requirements

Sow seed in early spring at 55° to 65°F. Grow in light, average, well-drained soil in full sun.

Zones 7-9

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Fertilize regularly for best results.

Deadheading Not Necessary.

Where temperatures get colder than zero degrees F, the plants should be treated as annuals. Once the grass turns brown it can either be removed immediately or removed in the spring. It should not be expected to live through the winter and begin growing again in the spring.

In areas where winter temperatures remain above zero degrees it should be considered a perennial. Cut back previous year's foliage by early spring where hardy.

Divide evergreen or neutral grasses and grass-like plants in spring only. Evergreen grasses don't ever go dormant. Dividing plants wounds them to some degree. For evergreen grasses this wounding will really affect their ability to live through the winter.

Problems

Rust, eye spot, leaf spots.

Practical use

Beds and Borders; Container; Ground Covers; Dried Flower; Naturalizing; Suitable as Annual; Herb Garden, Meadow Garden, Formal Garden

Properties

Height
40 - 90 cm
Color
  •   
Sunlight
Full sun
PH
Neutral
Moisture
Well-drained
Hardiness
Hardy
You sell this plant and you want to be listed here ? Contact us!