Photo: Common Lavender
Photo: Common Lavender

Common Lavender

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Other names: English Lavender, True Lavender, Narrow-Leaved Lavender, Garden Lavender
  • More photos

Growth

It is a strongly aromatic shrub. The leaves are evergreen, 2–6 centimetres (0.79–2.4 in) long, and 4–6 millimetres (0.16–0.24 in) broad. The flowers are pinkish-purple (lavender-coloured), produced on spikes 2–8 cm (0.79–3.1 in) long at the top of slender, leafless stems 10–30 cm (3.9–12 in) long.

Etymology

The species name angustifolia is Latin for "narrow leaf". The genus name Lavandula simply means lavender. Previously, it was known as Lavandula officinalis, Latin for "official lavender" or "true lavender", which is one of its common names. This indicated it was the official medicinal lavender.

Cultivation

English lavender is commonly grown as an ornamental plant. It is popular for its colourful flowers, its fragrance and its ability to survive with low water consumption. It does not grow well in continuously damp soil. It is fairly tolerant of low temperatures, generally considered hardy to USDA zone 5.

Uses

In addition to its use as an ornamental plant, the flowers and leaves are also used as an herbal medicine, either in the form of lavender oil or as an herbal tea. The flowers are also used as a culinary herb, most often as part of the French herb blend called herbes de Provence.
Lavender essential oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxant with massage therapy. Products for home use, such as lotions, eye pillows (including lavender flowers or the essential oil itself) and bath oils, etc., are also used to induce relaxation. Both the petals and the oil are the most popular ingredients in handmade soap.
Dried lavender flowers and lavender essential oil are also used as a prevention against clothing moths, which do not like their scent.

Properties

Height
30 - 150 cm
Color
  •   
  •   
  •   
Soil type
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Sunlight
Full sun
Partial shade
PH
Alkaline
Neutral
Moisture
Well-drained
Hardiness
Hardy
You sell this plant and you want to be listed here ? Contact us!