Photo: Boston-ivy
Photo: Boston-ivy

Boston-ivy

Botanical name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata

General description


Common Name: Boston ivy
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Garden Location: U.S. Bank City Garden
Height: 30 to 50 feet
Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flowers: Flowers not Showy
Leaves: Good Fall Color
Fruit: Showy Fruit
Tolerates: Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow, Rocky Soil, Drought, Dense Shade, Black Walnuts, Deer
Uses: Erosion Control
Invasive: Where is this species invasive in the US?

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates full shade and a wide range of soil and environmental conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Boston ivy cultivar is a deciduous, woody vine that typically grows 30-50'. A vigorous tendril climber that needs no support. Adheres to flat surfaces (e.g., brick, stone or wood walls) via adhesive disks at the tendril ends. 3-7 lobed, coarsely toothed, glossy green leaves (much smaller than the species) change to crimson in autumn. Fall color can be quite attractive. Clusters of small, greenish-white flowers appear in the upper leaf axils in late spring to early summer, but are generally hidden by the foliage. Flowers give way to dull blue berries. Closely related to and once included in the genus Ampelopsis.

Problems

No serious problems. Mildews, leaf spots, canker and wilt are occasional problems. Also susceptible to a number of insect pests including beetles, scale and leaf hoppers. Once attached to the side of a building or home, it becomes difficult to remove and will damage painted surfaces and leave residues.

Garden Uses

Excellent covering for walls, trellises, arbors or fences. May also be grown on the ground to cover old stumps, rock piles or other eyesores or for erosion control on slopes.

Properties

Height
300 - 1000 cm
Color
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

 

1 variety of this plant

You sell this plant and you want to be listed here ? Contact us!