Create a myGarden.org account

Privacy Statement

By accessing the website "MyGarden.org", the internet user indicates that he is aware of the information below and he gives MyGarden.org the authorization to process the personal information as determined below.

It is possible that the text of the Privacy Policy may change in the future. MyGarden.org recommends all internet users occasionally to review the text of this statement and then again to time to keep abreast of any changes.

My garden respects the privacy of the internet user and any other interested individual, in accordance with applicable law. The controller of personal data is TrendsCo bvba with registered office in 9000 Gent, Meulesteedsesteenweg 396, Belgium.

Processing of personal data


The personal information provided by the internet user through my garden website (www.mygarden.org) and / or as part of its services are communicated to MyGarden through MyGarden (TrendsCo bvba) for the following purposes: direct marketing, studies, statistics and / or marketing operations

The internet user approves the exchange of data concerning him between - and future - companies and organizations from MyGarden in Belgium and abroad.

This data may also allow MyGarden.org to offer regularly for offers to you. They can be passed on to companies and / or third parties in order to receive product and service offerings from these companies.

The most important data we collect each individual can include: full name, address, telephone number, gender, email address, etc.

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, are never processed, except if it is revealed by data with which the individual is identified. In this last case, the individual accepts the processing of these data, in accordance with Article 6 of the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy. The categories of persons who have access to these data are staff and volunteers of MyGarden.org that are responsible for implementing any of the aforementioned objectives and, where applicable, the persons affected by the natural person and / or staff of other companies and organizations whose intervention is required to any of the above objectives to be obtained.

Right to access and amend personal data


Every individual has a right of access to data concerning him and which are processed through MyGarden.org and, if necessary, can ask rectification of incorrect data or deletion of data processed illegally.

He can at any time, free of charge and upon request, object to the processing of data concerning him for purposes of commercial prospecting and/or withdraw the consent to the exchange of data concerning him within the MyGarden group for the purposes of direct marketing. These requests will soon be taken into account.

The personal information provided by the Internet surfers are processed by MyGarden.org with utmost confidentiality. Because the internet does not provide absolute security, the protection of privacy can only be guaranteed if the personal information is passed through the communication channels which the user explicitly finds secure.

Cookies


Cookies are small data files that a website during your visit on your hard disk. The website of MyGarden.org uses session cookies, which remain active temporarily. Session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your web browser. Moreover, our cookies contain no personal information.

The cookies that are created on the website of MyGarden.org allow that services are tailored to the specific needs of each Internet user, which can be identified by these cookies.

Most Internet browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. By modifying the preferences of his Internet browser, the internet user can, however, be warned whenever a cookie is sent or even prevent cookies from being created or stored on his hard drive. MyGarden.org can not guarantee the access to the website if the user rejects 'session cookies'.

Commission for the Protection of Privacy


Persons who wish, may require additional information regarding the legislation on protection of privacy by contacting the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Hoogstraat 139, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files placed on your computer) in order to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where Google is legally required, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse cookies in your browser to select the appropriate settings. Please note however that in this case not all features of this website to your advantage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.